RC
RealCalc Investment Hub

After Repair Value (ARV): How to Estimate It Accurately (2026)

renovated house exterior showing after repair value improvement
Investment GuidesMay 11, 202610 min read2,332 words

After repair value (ARV) is the estimated market price of a property after renovations are complete. For fix-and-flip investors, BRRRR investors, and wholesalers, ARV is the single most important number in any deal. Get it wrong by 10%, and a profitable project turns into a loss.

ARV is not a formula you can calculate from a spreadsheet. It is an estimate based on comparable sales — recently sold properties in the same area with similar features in post-renovation condition. That makes it part science, part judgment, and part local market knowledge.

This guide covers how to estimate after repair value accurately, the methods appraisers actually use, and the mistakes that cost investors the most money.

Run your own estimates with the ARV Calculator as you read through each section.

renovated house exterior showing after repair value improvement with fresh paint and new landscaping
After repair value reflects what a property is worth post-renovation — the foundation of every flip and BRRRR deal

What Is After Repair Value?

After repair value answers one question: what will this property sell for (or appraise at) once the renovation is finished?

Investors use ARV at two critical decision points. Before buying, ARV determines the maximum purchase price that keeps the deal profitable. After rehab, ARV determines how much equity exists in the property — which affects refinance proceeds for BRRRR deals or expected sale price for flips.

Banks and hard money lenders also care about ARV. Many hard money loans are underwritten based on a percentage of ARV rather than the current “as-is” value. A lender offering 70% of ARV on a property estimated at $250,000 will fund up to $175,000 — regardless of the purchase price.

How to Estimate After Repair Value: Step by Step

Professional appraisers and experienced investors follow the same basic process. Here is how it works in practice.

Step 1: Find comparable sales

Pull 3-5 recently sold properties that match your subject property as closely as possible. “Recently” means within the last 3-6 months — older comps may not reflect current market conditions.

Criteria for a good comp:

Factor Ideal Match Acceptable Range
Distance Same subdivision Within 0.5 miles (1 mile max in rural)
Sale date Last 90 days Last 6 months
Square footage Within 10% Within 20%
Bed/bath count Exact match ±1 bedroom, ±1 bathroom
Year built Same decade Within 20 years
Condition Renovated/updated Good or better (adjust if not)
Property type Same (SFR, duplex, etc.) Must match — never mix types

Where to find comps: MLS (via agent), Zillow sold data, Redfin, county assessor records, PropStream, or BatchLeads.

Step 2: Adjust for differences

No two properties are identical. Adjustments account for the differences between each comp and your subject property after renovation.

Adjustment Typical Range Direction
Square footage $50-$150 per sqft difference Add if subject is larger
Extra bedroom $10,000-$25,000 Add if subject has more
Extra bathroom $8,000-$20,000 Add if subject has more
Garage (2-car vs none) $15,000-$30,000 Add if subject has garage
Lot size (per acre) Varies heavily by market Add if subject lot is larger
Condition (updated vs dated) $15,000-$40,000 Subtract if comp is newer/nicer
Pool $10,000-$25,000 (market-dependent) Add only in warm climates

Adjustment logic works one way: you always adjust the comp price to match the subject property, never the other way around. If your subject has 3 bedrooms and the comp has 4, you subtract $15,000-$20,000 from the comp price.

Step 3: Calculate the weighted average

After adjustments, each comp gives you an adjusted sale price. Your after repair value estimate is typically the median or weighted average of these adjusted prices. Use the median when you have one comp that is significantly different from the others — it prevents outliers from skewing the result.

Example with 4 comps:

Comp Sale Price Adjustments Adjusted Price
123 Oak St (0.2 mi, 45 days ago) $245,000 +$12,000 (smaller lot) $257,000
456 Elm Ave (0.3 mi, 60 days ago) $268,000 -$8,000 (extra bath) $260,000
789 Pine Dr (0.4 mi, 30 days ago) $252,000 +$5,000 (no garage) $257,000
321 Maple Ln (0.5 mi, 90 days ago) $275,000 -$18,000 (newer build, pool) $257,000
Estimated ARV Median of adjusted prices $257,000

With four comps clustering around $257,000-$260,000, you can be fairly confident the after repair value lands in that range. A confidence range of ±$5,000 to ±$10,000 is reasonable here because the comps agree closely.

After Repair Value Formula

At its simplest:

ARV = Average Adjusted Comp Price

Or if you want to weight comps by quality (closer distance, more recent sale, fewer adjustments):

ARV = Weighted Average of Adjusted Comp Prices

Some investors use a shortcut formula that skips individual adjustments:

ARV = Average Price Per Square Foot of Comps × Subject Square Footage

Price-per-sqft works as a quick screen but misses important factors like lot size, finishes, and layout. A 1,500 sqft ranch and a 1,500 sqft two-story in the same neighborhood can differ by $30,000+ because of layout preference. Always run full adjustments for any deal you are seriously considering.

How ARV Drives Every Deal Decision

Fix and flip: the 70% rule

Flippers use after repair value to set their maximum purchase price:

Max Offer = ARV × 0.70 − Rehab Cost

With an ARV of $257,000 and $40,000 in rehab, max offer = $139,900. Overshoot the ARV by $20,000 and that max offer drops to $125,900 — or the deal stops making sense entirely. Run your flip numbers with the Fix and Flip Calculator once you have an ARV estimate.

BRRRR: the 75% rule

BRRRR investors use ARV to project refinance proceeds:

Refi Loan = ARV × LTV (typically 75%)

An ARV of $257,000 at 75% LTV = $192,750 refi loan. If your all-in cost (purchase + rehab + holding costs) is $180,000, you recover your capital plus $12,750 in cash. Misjudge ARV by $30,000 and suddenly you are leaving $20,000+ in the deal. Use the BRRRR Calculator to model different ARV scenarios.

Wholesaling: assignment fee

Wholesalers use after repair value to calculate what an end buyer will pay. A wholesale deal priced at 65% of ARV minus rehab gives the flipper room for profit and gives the wholesaler an assignment fee of $5,000-$15,000.

Hard money lending

Many hard money lenders cap loans at 65-70% of ARV. Overestimate ARV and you might get approved for a loan that the property cannot support. Underestimate and you leave funding on the table.

5 After Repair Value Mistakes That Kill Deals

1. Using the highest comp instead of the median. Cherry-picking the one comp that sold for $290,000 while ignoring the three that sold for $255,000 is the fastest way to lose money. Appraisers use the middle of the range, and so should you.

2. Using comps that are too far away. Half a mile in a city is a different neighborhood. School district boundaries, flood zones, and even which side of a highway a property sits on can swing values by 10-15%. Stay within 0.5 miles in urban and suburban markets.

3. Ignoring condition adjustments. A comp that sold for $270,000 with a brand new kitchen and quartz countertops is not comparable to your property where the rehab plan includes builder-grade finishes. Match the renovation level, not just the address.

4. Stale comps. A sale from 8 months ago reflects a market that may not exist anymore. In fast-moving markets (up or down), comps older than 90 days need a time adjustment. Appraisers typically adjust 0.5-1% per month for market appreciation or depreciation.

5. Skipping the drive-by. Photos and MLS data do not show everything. A comp that looks great on paper might sit next to a commercial property, a busy road, or a house with 15 cars in the yard. Always drive the comp neighborhood before making a decision based on its sale price.

ARV Confidence: How to Know If Your Estimate Is Reliable

Not all after repair value estimates carry the same weight. Here is how to gauge your confidence level:

Confidence Level Comp Criteria Typical Range
HIGH 4+ comps, all within 0.3 mi, sold <90 days, adjusted prices within 5% of each other ±3-5%
MEDIUM 3 comps, within 0.5 mi, sold <6 months, adjusted prices within 10% ±5-10%
LOW 1-2 comps, >0.5 mi, sold >6 months ago, or large adjustments needed ±10-20%

Low-confidence ARV estimates are dangerous. On a $250,000 property, a ±15% range means your actual value could land anywhere between $212,500 and $287,500 — a $75,000 spread. Making a purchase decision on that kind of uncertainty is closer to gambling than investing.

When confidence is low, either find more comps (expand search area, look at pending sales), wait for new sales data, or budget a much larger margin of safety into your offer price.

After Repair Value vs Appraisal Value

Your ARV estimate and the official bank appraisal may not agree. Understanding why helps you manage risk.

Appraisers follow Fannie Mae guidelines which include specific rules about comp selection, adjustment caps, and supportable conclusions. An investor pulling comps from Zillow operates under no such constraints.

Common reasons your ARV comes in higher than the appraisal:

  • You used a comp that the appraiser rejected (too far, too old, different property type)
  • Your renovation scope differs from what the appraiser inspected — plans changed mid-project
  • Market shifted between when you estimated ARV and when the appraisal happened
  • Appraiser used more conservative adjustments than you did

Rule of thumb: budget your deal assuming the appraisal comes in 5-10% below your ARV estimate. If the deal still works at that lower number, you have a reasonable safety margin.

After Repair Value Benchmarks by Market (2026)

Market Type Typical As-Is Typical ARV Spread Notes
Midwest (OH, IN, MO) $80-150K $150-250K 40-60% Best spread, BRRRR-friendly
Southeast (TN, GA, AL) $120-200K $200-320K 35-50% Strong appreciation markets
Texas metros $180-280K $280-400K 30-40% Watch property tax impact on buyer pool
Coastal (CA, NY, WA) $400-600K $500-750K 15-25% Thin spread, hard to BRRRR

Markets with wider spreads between as-is and after repair value give investors more room for error. Midwest markets consistently offer 40-60% upside through renovation, which is why they dominate the BRRRR and fix-and-flip space.

Price Per Square Foot: When It Works and When It Misleads

Many investors default to price-per-square-foot as their primary ARV method. Pull 5 comps, average their $/sqft, multiply by your subject’s square footage. Quick and easy.

It works well when comps are highly similar — same neighborhood, same era, same layout type. In a subdivision where every house is a 1970s 1,400 sqft ranch on a quarter-acre lot, $/sqft gives you a reliable number fast.

Where it breaks down:

  • Mixed property types — a 1,200 sqft bungalow and a 1,200 sqft two-story have different price dynamics even at the same square footage
  • Significant lot size differences — a property on 0.15 acres vs 0.5 acres commands a premium that $/sqft ignores
  • Finish level gaps — builder-grade rehab vs high-end finishes can mean a $30/sqft difference in the same zip code
  • Very small or very large properties — $/sqft tends to be higher for smaller homes and lower for larger ones, so averaging across different sizes distorts the number

Best practice: use $/sqft as a sanity check against your comp-based ARV. If your adjusted comps suggest $257,000 and the $/sqft method gives you $252,000, you are probably in the right range. If the two methods differ by more than 10%, dig into why — one of your comps or adjustments may be off.

How to Use the ARV Calculator

Our ARV Calculator walks through the comp-based estimation process step by step.

Enter your comps: sale price, square footage, beds, baths, distance, sale date, and condition for each. Add 3-5 comps for best results.

Enter your subject property: post-renovation square footage, bed/bath count, planned finish level, lot size.

What comes out: an estimated after repair value based on adjusted comp prices, a confidence range showing the likely spread, and a confidence grade (high/medium/low) based on how closely your comps match.

Three modes: standard ARV estimation, find the required purchase price for a target profit (flip mode), and find the maximum all-in cost for full capital recovery (BRRRR mode).

What ARV Cannot Tell You

After repair value is an estimate, not a guarantee. A few things it does not account for:

Market shifts between purchase and sale. In a declining market, ARV at purchase time may be higher than actual sale price 6 months later. In appreciating markets, the opposite is true.

Renovation quality gaps. ARV assumes your renovation matches the comps you used. If comps had high-end finishes and your rehab uses builder-grade materials, the actual sale price will be lower than your ARV estimate.

Buyer financing environment. Rising mortgage rates reduce the buyer pool and can suppress sale prices even when comps from 3 months ago supported a higher number.

For a complete deal analysis after estimating ARV, use the Fix and Flip Calculator for flips or the BRRRR Calculator for buy-and-hold projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many comps do I need for a reliable after repair value estimate?

Three is the minimum. Four or five is better. With fewer than three comps, the confidence range widens significantly and your estimate becomes unreliable. If you cannot find three comparable sales within a reasonable distance and timeframe, the market may not have enough data to support a solid ARV — proceed with extra caution.

Should I use pending sales or only closed sales for ARV?

Closed sales are the standard because they reflect actual transaction prices. Pending sales (under contract but not yet closed) can supplement your analysis in slow markets where recent closed comps are scarce. Keep in mind that pending sales sometimes fall through or close at different prices than listed.

How far off can an after repair value estimate be?

With strong comps (4+, nearby, recent), ARV estimates typically land within 3-5% of the eventual appraisal or sale price. With weak comps, the margin can be 10-20% or more. Every $10,000 of ARV overestimation costs roughly $7,000-$7,500 in reduced flip profit or refi proceeds.

What is the difference between ARV and market value?

Market value is what a property is worth right now, in its current condition. After repair value is the projected value after renovations are complete. For a property that needs no work, ARV and market value are the same number. For a distressed property needing $50,000 in rehab, market value might be $150,000 while after repair value is $230,000.

Can I estimate ARV without an agent or MLS access?

Yes, though with less precision. Zillow sold data, Redfin, Realtor.com, and county assessor records all provide recent sale prices. What you lose without MLS is interior photos and detailed property descriptions — which makes condition adjustments harder. For serious deals, getting MLS access through an investor-friendly agent is worth the effort.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *