AC
ArvCalc Investment Hub

Indiana BRRRR: Worked Examples & Calculator Guide (2026)

BRRRR Indiana Fort Wayne duplex — $100K purchase $46K rehab $190K ARV 92.4% capital recovered +$261 monthly cash flow
Без рубрикиSep 2, 20267 min read1,684 wordsWritten by Alex Petrov

Indiana BRRRR works because entry prices are low enough to force equity through renovation. An Indianapolis SFR purchased at $115K, rehabbed for $35K, appraising at $185K gives you $35K in forced equity — and at 75% LTV refinance, you recover 82% of your capital. A Fort Wayne duplex at $100K purchase, $40K rehab, $190K ARV recovers 91%. The math works in Indiana where it fails in higher-priced states because the spread between distressed purchase price and post-rehab ARV is wide enough to absorb rehab costs, holding costs, and still leave equity. Here is how BRRRR plays out in Indiana’s five major metros with real numbers.

indiana brrrr guide — investment analysis with worked examples and data 2026

Why Indiana Works for BRRRR in 2026

BRRRR requires one thing above all: a gap between what you pay (all-in cost) and what the property is worth after renovation (ARV). Indiana delivers this gap because:

  • Distressed inventory — Indianapolis and Fort Wayne have deep pools of properties at $80K-$130K that appraise at $160K-$200K after renovation. Older housing stock (pre-1970) in transition neighborhoods creates natural BRRRR candidates. Per FRED Indiana housing data, median prices remain 15-20% below the national average.
  • Low rehab costs — Indiana labor rates are 20-30% below coastal markets. A full cosmetic rehab (kitchen, bath, flooring, paint) runs $25K-$40K vs $45K-$65K in Charlotte or Atlanta. Per Bureau of Labor Statistics, Indiana carpenter wages average $22/hour vs $28 nationally.
  • Moderate holding costs — 0.85% property tax + $1,800 insurance during the rehab/seasoning phase costs less than Ohio (1.36% + $2,100) or Texas (1.60% + $3,300). Lower holding costs preserve more equity for capital recovery.
  • Strong rent-to-ARV ratios — Indianapolis $185K ARV rents for $1,450 (0.78%). Fort Wayne $160K ARV rents for $1,100 (0.69%). These ratios support DSCR qualification at refinance — critical for completing the BRRRR cycle.

The challenge in 2026: refinance rates at 7.0-8.5% compress post-refi cash flow. Many Indiana BRRRR deals produce negative monthly cash flow (-$50 to -$200) after refinance at current rates. The strategy still works for equity building and capital recycling — but not for immediate cash flow. Model your specific deal in the Indiana BRRRR calculator.

Worked Example: Indianapolis SFR BRRRR

Property: 3BR/1BA SFR in Fountain Square, Indianapolis. Distressed, needs full cosmetic rehab.

PHASE 1: ACQUISITION
  Purchase Price:           $115,000
  Closing Costs (3%):       $3,450
  Hard Money (90% LTC):     $103,500 loan, $11,500 down
  HM Rate: 12%, 3 points

PHASE 2: REHAB
  Renovation Budget:        $35,000
  Contingency (15%):        $5,250
  Total Rehab:              $40,250

PHASE 3: HOLDING (4 months)
  Hard Money Interest:      $4,140 (4 × $1,035)
  Points:                   $3,105
  Insurance (4 mo):         $600
  Property Tax (4 mo):      $326
  Utilities:                $800
  Total Holding:            $8,971

TOTAL CASH INVESTED:        $64,171
  ($11,500 down + $3,450 close + $40,250 rehab + $8,971 holding)

PHASE 4: REFINANCE
  ARV (appraised):          $185,000
  New Loan (75% LTV):       $138,750
  Pay off Hard Money:       -$103,500
  Refi Closing Costs (2%):  -$2,775
  Cash-Out Proceeds:        $32,475

PHASE 5: RESULTS
  Capital Recovery:         $32,475 / $64,171 = 50.6%
  Capital Left in Deal:     $31,696
  Monthly Rent:             $1,450
  Monthly PITIA (6.75%):    $923 + $157 + $158 = $1,238
  Monthly Expenses (PM+maint+vac): $391
  Monthly Cash Flow:        $1,450 - $1,238 - $391 = -$179/mo

Reality check: Only 50.6% capital recovery and -$179/month cash flow. This is a marginal BRRRR at 2026 rates. The problem: all-in cost ($64,171) is too close to 75% of ARV ($138,750). Hard money costs ($8,971) eat into the gap.

How to fix this deal:

  • Buy at $100K instead of $115K → recovery jumps to 63%
  • Use cash instead of hard money (save $7,245 in HM costs) → recovery 73%
  • ARV at $200K (better comps) → recovery 68%
  • All three: $100K cash purchase, $200K ARV → recovery 92%, CF near breakeven

Worked Example: Fort Wayne Duplex BRRRR

PHASE 1: ACQUISITION
  Purchase Price:           $100,000 (cash — no hard money)
  Closing Costs (3%):       $3,000

PHASE 2: REHAB
  Renovation (both units):  $40,000
  Contingency (15%):        $6,000
  Total Rehab:              $46,000

PHASE 3: HOLDING (5 months — rehab + seasoning)
  Insurance (5 mo):         $708
  Property Tax (5 mo):      $367
  Utilities:                $1,000
  Total Holding:            $2,075
  (No HM interest — cash purchase)

TOTAL CASH INVESTED:        $151,075
  ($100K purchase + $3K close + $46K rehab + $2,075 holding)

PHASE 4: REFINANCE
  ARV (appraised):          $190,000
  New Loan (75% LTV):       $142,500
  Refi Closing (2%):        -$2,850
  Cash-Out Proceeds:        $139,650

PHASE 5: RESULTS
  Capital Recovery:         $139,650 / $151,075 = 92.4%
  Capital Left in Deal:     $11,425
  Monthly Rent (2 × $950):  $1,900
  Monthly PITIA (7.0%):     $949 + $73 + $142 = $1,164
  Monthly Expenses:         $475
  Monthly Cash Flow:        $1,900 - $1,164 - $475 = +$261/mo

  Cash-on-Cash Return:      $3,132 / $11,425 = 27.4%

This is the Indiana BRRRR sweet spot. Cash purchase eliminates $7K+ in hard money costs. Fort Wayne duplex produces $261/month cash flow AFTER refinance. 92.4% capital recovery means $11,425 left in the deal — and that $11,425 generates 27.4% cash-on-cash return. With only $11K left in the deal, you have $139,650 back to repeat with the next property.

The key differences vs Indianapolis SFR: cash purchase (no HM costs), duplex (2 rent streams), Fort Wayne (lower tax and insurance), and stronger ARV spread ($100K → $190K = 90% appreciation from rehab). Run both in the Indiana BRRRR calculator.

Indiana BRRRR Viability by Metro

Metro Typical Entry Typical ARV Rehab Budget BRRRR Viability
Fort Wayne $80K-$120K $160K-$200K $30K-$45K Strong — best spreads, lowest holding costs
Indianapolis $90K-$130K $170K-$210K $30K-$50K Good — deeper market, more deals available
South Bend $70K-$100K $130K-$160K $25K-$40K Good — low entry, Notre Dame supports ARV
Evansville $75K-$110K $140K-$170K $25K-$40K Moderate — smaller market, fewer comps
Bloomington $130K-$170K $220K-$260K $35K-$50K Difficult — high entry squeezes margins

Fort Wayne and Indianapolis dominate Indiana BRRRR because they combine the widest distressed-to-ARV spreads with the deepest contractor pools and most reliable comp data. South Bend is underrated — low entry prices near a major university create solid ARV floors. Bloomington is difficult because entry prices are too high relative to ARV for sufficient capital recovery.

Indiana BRRRR Costs That Other States Don’t Have

State Income Tax on Rental Profits (3.05% + County)

Unlike Texas (0%) or Florida (0%), Per Indiana Department of Revenue, the state charges 3.05% flat income tax plus 1-2% county income tax on rental income. Total 4-5% state+county tax on your post-refi rental profits. On $3,132/year cash flow from the Fort Wayne duplex: ~$156 in state+county tax. Not a deal-breaker, but plan for it.

No Transfer Tax (Advantage)

Indiana charges no transfer tax on purchase or sale. This saves $1,000-$5,000 per transaction compared to Florida or Pennsylvania. For BRRRR investors who buy and hold (not sell), this matters at acquisition — lower closing costs mean more capital available for rehab.

Property Tax Cap (2% for Investment)

Indiana constitutionally caps investment property tax at 2% of assessed value. After renovation, the county will reassess at the higher ARV. A property purchased at $100K and renovated to $190K ARV: tax bill increases from $850/year to $1,615/year. Budget for the post-renovation tax increase in your BRRRR analysis. Per Indiana DLGF, assessment typically catches up within 1-2 years of renovation.

5 Indiana BRRRR Mistakes

1. Using Hard Money When Cash Is Available

Hard money costs (12% interest + 3 points + fees) add $7,000-$12,000 to a typical Indiana BRRRR. On a $100K purchase, that is 7-12% of the total investment consumed by financing. If you have cash, use it. The Fort Wayne example shows: cash purchase recovers 92% vs ~60% with hard money on the same deal.

2. Overestimating ARV

Indianapolis and Fort Wayne have wide valuation ranges within neighborhoods. A comp 0.3 miles away on the wrong side of a major road can be $20K-$30K different. Always pull 5+ comps within 0.25 miles, same condition. If the appraiser disagrees with your ARV, your refi proceeds drop and capital stays trapped. Use the ARV calculator.

3. Underestimating Rehab Timeline

Indiana winters (December-March) slow exterior work and add 2-4 weeks to rehab timelines. A 3-month summer rehab becomes 4-5 months in winter. Each extra month adds $500-$1,500 in holding costs (insurance, tax, utilities, HM interest if applicable). Start rehab by September to finish before winter, or plan a spring start.

4. Ignoring Post-Renovation Tax Reassessment

After you renovate a $100K property to $190K ARV, the county will reassess. Your tax bill nearly doubles from ~$850 to ~$1,615/year. Many BRRRR investors model cash flow at the pre-renovation tax rate — then are shocked when the assessment catches up. Budget at the post-renovation assessed value from day one.

5. Not Checking DSCR Before Buying

If your post-refi DSCR is below 0.75, most lenders will not refinance you out of hard money. You get stuck paying 12% interest indefinitely. Before buying, model the full BRRRR cycle including refi qualification in the Indiana BRRRR calculator and check DSCR in the Indiana DSCR calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does BRRRR still work in Indiana in 2026?

Yes — for equity building and capital recycling. Fort Wayne and Indianapolis offer wide enough distressed-to-ARV spreads for 80-90%+ capital recovery. Cash flow after refinance is challenging at 7.0%+ rates — most Indiana BRRRR deals produce -$50 to -$200/month with hard money, or +$100 to +$300/month with cash acquisition. The strategy works best with cash purchases on duplexes/triplexes in Fort Wayne. Use the Indiana BRRRR calculator to model your specific deal at current rates.

What capital recovery should I target for Indiana BRRRR?

Which Indiana city is best for BRRRR?

Should I use hard money or cash for Indiana BRRRR?

How long does a BRRRR take in Indiana?

Related Calculators and Guides

Other state BRRRR guides:

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *