AC
ArvCalc Investment Hub

IRR on Rental Property: What Is a Good Return? (2026 Data)

IRR on rental property - how to calculate internal rate of return for real estate investments

Last updated: October 7, 2026 · Originally published: June 22, 2026 · By Alex Petrov

Real Estate InvestingJun 22, 202620 min read4,976 wordsWritten by Alex Petrov

I bought a duplex in Memphis for $142,000 in 2022. Cash flow was $3,100 a year after every expense. I sold it in early 2026 for $178,000. My total cash-in was $41,600. A simple ROI calculation says I made 131%. My actual IRR? 14.7%. That number tells me exactly what I earned per year, adjusted for when each dollar moved in and out. The simple ROI number is not wrong, but it is misleading because it pretends that getting paid $3,100 in year one is the same as getting paid $3,100 in year four. It is not.

IRR on a rental property is the single best metric for answering one question: is this deal actually worth my money and my time? After running IRR on every deal I have bought, sold, or passed on since 2019, I can say that no other number gives you this level of clarity. Cap rate is a snapshot. Cash-on-cash only looks at one year. ROI ignores time entirely. IRR captures the whole picture.

This guide covers what a good IRR rental property return looks like in 2026, how to calculate it yourself, and three fully worked examples from real Midwest markets. I will also walk through the mistakes I see investors make most often when running IRR numbers, and how to avoid them.

In this guide: What IRR means and why it matters for rental property investors — IRR benchmarks by strategy — three worked examples (buy-and-hold, BRRRR, value-add) — IRR vs cash-on-cash vs cap rate — common IRR mistakes — FAQ with 2026 data.

What Is IRR on a Rental Property?

IRR stands for Internal Rate of Return. It is the annualized percentage return that accounts for the timing and size of every cash flow over the life of your investment. In plain terms: if you put money into a rental property today, receive cash flow each year, and eventually sell, IRR tells you the single annual rate that makes the math balance out.

The technical definition: IRR is the discount rate that sets the Net Present Value (NPV) of all your cash flows equal to zero.

0 = CF₀ + CF₁/(1+IRR)¹ + CF₂/(1+IRR)² + … + CFₙ/(1+IRR)ⁿ

CF₀ is your initial investment (negative). CFₙ includes the sale proceeds plus final year cash flow.

You cannot solve this formula by hand. It requires iteration — guessing rates until the equation balances. That is why you need a calculator. The IRR calculator on this site does this in seconds, but understanding what happens under the hood makes you a better investor.

Here is why this matters for rental properties specifically. A rental generates cash flows at irregular intervals: a big negative outflow at purchase, small positive inflows each year from rent, maybe a negative spike for a major repair, and a large positive inflow when you sell. Simple ROI just adds all those up and divides by what you put in. IRR weights each cash flow by when it happens. Money received sooner is worth more than money received later. That is the time value of money, and ignoring it leads to bad decisions.

Why IRR Matters More in 2026 Than Ever

With 30-year fixed rates for investment properties sitting between 7.0% and 7.8% as of Q3 2026 (per Freddie Mac PMMS data), the cost of borrowing is high. If your IRR on a rental property is 8% and you are paying 7.5% on your mortgage, your real spread is razor thin. One bad vacancy quarter and you are underwater on a time-adjusted basis.

This was not a problem in 2020-2021 when rates were 3-4%. Back then, almost any rental cleared a decent IRR because your cost of capital was so low. In 2026, you have to be more selective. Running the real estate IRR calculator on every deal is not optional — it is how you avoid tying up capital in properties that look good on paper but are actually earning less than a Treasury bond.

According to NCREIF Property Index data, the average total return for institutional-grade real estate has been between 7% and 10% annually over the past decade. Individual investors in smaller rental properties can beat that range, but only if they buy right and hold for the right duration. IRR is how you measure whether you are actually beating the benchmark.

What Is a Good IRR for Rental Property?

This is the question I get asked more than any other, and the honest answer is: it depends on your strategy, your market, and the risk you are taking. But I will give you the benchmarks I use.

IRR Benchmarks by Strategy (2026)

Strategy Target IRR Range Risk Level Typical Hold Period
Buy-and-hold (Class B) 12% – 18% Low to moderate 5 – 10 years
Buy-and-hold (Class C) 14% – 20% Moderate 5 – 7 years
BRRRR 18% – 30%+ Moderate to high 5 – 7 years (post-refi)
Value-add multifamily 15% – 25% Moderate to high 3 – 5 years
Fix and flip 25% – 40%+ High 4 – 12 months
Turnkey rental 8% – 14% Low 7 – 10 years
Short-term rental (Airbnb) 14% – 22% Moderate to high 5 – 7 years

A few things to note about these numbers:

Below 10% in 2026 is a warning sign for active investors. You can get 5% in a high-yield savings account with zero risk and full liquidity. The stock market has returned about 10% historically. If your rental property IRR is in the single digits, you are taking on landlord risk (vacancies, repairs, tenants, liability) for a return you could match by doing nothing. The only exception is if you are buying in a high-appreciation market and betting on price growth — and even then, your projected IRR should factor in that growth.

12% to 18% is the sweet spot for buy-and-hold. This is where most well-selected Midwest rental properties land. You are earning a real premium over passive alternatives, and the risk level is manageable with proper screening. The Memphis duplex I mentioned at the top came in at 14.7%, which I consider a solid deal for a property that required almost no management headaches.

20%+ IRR requires either forced appreciation or short holding periods. BRRRR deals and value-add projects can hit these numbers because you are buying below market, adding value through renovation, and then either refinancing out your capital or selling at a higher price. The trade-off is execution risk: rehab overruns, longer timelines, and contractor problems can destroy a 25% projected IRR fast.

Use the IRR calculator to see where your specific deal falls against these benchmarks. If you are not hitting the minimum for your strategy type, either renegotiate the price or move on.

IRR vs Cash-on-Cash Return vs Cap Rate

These three metrics get confused constantly. I have seen investors on forums argue about which one is “best” as if they measure the same thing. They do not. Here is a clear breakdown.

Metric What It Measures Time Horizon Includes Financing? Includes Sale? Best For
Cap Rate Property yield (NOI / Price) Single year No No Comparing properties, quick screening
Cash-on-Cash Cash flow / Cash invested Single year Yes No Year-one return, comparing leverage options
IRR Annualized total return Full hold period Yes Yes Overall deal performance, comparing strategies

Cap rate is useful for the first 60 seconds of deal screening. You look at a listing, estimate the NOI, divide by the price, and decide if it is worth investigating further. If the cap rate is below 6% in a Midwest market, I move on. But cap rate tells you nothing about how leverage affects your return, and it completely ignores what happens when you sell. Use the cap rate calculator for quick screening, then go deeper. For a detailed breakdown of what cap rates to expect, see the good cap rate guide.

Cash-on-cash return is the right metric for answering “how much cash will this property put in my pocket this year, relative to what I invested?” It accounts for your mortgage, which cap rate ignores. But it only looks at one year, so it misses appreciation, principal paydown, and the eventual sale. A property with a 6% cash-on-cash but 30% total appreciation over five years will show a strong IRR despite mediocre annual cash flow. Run your numbers with the cash-on-cash calculator. For average benchmarks, check the cash-on-cash return guide.

IRR ties everything together. It takes your year-zero investment, every year of cash flow (positive or negative), and the final sale proceeds, then finds the single annual rate that explains the total result. It is the only metric that captures the full picture. The downside is that it requires more inputs and assumptions, especially around the exit price and holding period.

My workflow: screen with cap rate first, verify cash-on-cash meets my minimums, then run the full IRR calculation before making an offer. If all three metrics pass, I move to physical inspection and due diligence.

How to Calculate IRR on a Rental Property

You have three options for calculating IRR: a dedicated calculator, Excel/Google Sheets, or by hand (which I do not recommend unless you enjoy solving polynomial equations through trial and error).

Method 1: Use the IRR Calculator (Fastest)

The real estate IRR calculator on this site asks for four inputs:

  1. Initial cash investment — your down payment + closing costs + any immediate rehab. This is the total cash you put in at closing, not the property price.
  2. Annual net cash flow — rental income minus all operating expenses and debt service. If you use the rental property calculator first, take the annual cash flow figure from there.
  3. Holding period — how many years you plan to hold.
  4. Net sale proceeds — expected sale price minus selling costs (agent commissions, closing costs, any outstanding loan balance).

Hit calculate and you get your IRR instantly, plus the equity multiple and total dollar profit.

Method 2: Excel or Google Sheets

If you want to model variable cash flows (different amounts each year), use the =IRR() function in Excel or Sheets. Set up your cash flows in a column:

Cell Year Cash Flow Notes
A1 Year 0 -$41,600 Initial investment
A2 Year 1 $3,100 Net cash flow
A3 Year 2 $3,100 Net cash flow
A4 Year 3 $3,100 Net cash flow
A5 Year 4 $139,600 Cash flow + net sale ($3,100 + $136,500)

Then in any empty cell, type =IRR(A1:A5). The result is your annual IRR as a decimal. Multiply by 100 for the percentage.

Method 3: Manual Iteration (Educational Only)

You guess a rate, plug it into the NPV formula, and check if the result is zero. If NPV is positive, your guess is too low. If NPV is negative, your guess is too high. Narrow down until you get close to zero. This is what calculators do in milliseconds through algorithms like Newton-Raphson. I mention this only so you understand the mechanics. In practice, always use a calculator.

Worked Example 1: Buy-and-Hold in Memphis

This is a real deal I analyzed in early 2026 for a client. The numbers are rounded slightly for clarity but reflect an actual Memphis property.

The deal: A Class B duplex in the Whitehaven area. Two 3-bed/1-bath units. Listed at $155,000, purchased for $148,000 after negotiation. Both units occupied at market rent.

Input Amount Notes
Purchase price $148,000 Negotiated down from $155K
Down payment (25%) $37,000 Conventional investment loan
Closing costs $4,400 ~3% of purchase
Total cash invested $41,400 This goes into the IRR calc
Gross monthly rent $2,200 $1,100 per unit
Annual gross rent $26,400
Vacancy (8%) -$2,112
Taxes -$1,850 Shelby County assessor
Insurance -$1,680 Landlord policy quote
Management (8%) -$1,943 Of collected rent
Maintenance (7%) -$1,848
CapEx reserves (5%) -$1,320 Roof is 8 years old
NOI $15,647 Use the NOI calculator
Annual mortgage payment $8,856 $111K loan at 7.25%, 30-yr
Annual net cash flow $6,791

Assumptions for IRR:

  • Holding period: 7 years
  • Annual rent growth: 2.5% (Memphis metro average per Census Bureau housing data)
  • Annual appreciation: 3% (conservative for Memphis)
  • Expenses grow at 2% per year
  • Sale in year 7 at ~$182,000 (3% annual appreciation)
  • Selling costs: 7% (agent + closing)
  • Net sale proceeds after paying off remaining mortgage: ~$87,100

Cash flow timeline:

  • Year 0: -$41,400
  • Year 1: +$6,791
  • Year 2: +$7,120 (rent grows, expenses grow slower)
  • Year 3: +$7,460
  • Year 4: +$7,812
  • Year 5: +$8,177
  • Year 6: +$8,556
  • Year 7: +$8,948 + $87,100 sale proceeds = +$96,048

Result: IRR = 16.2%

That is a strong buy-and-hold result. It falls in the upper range of my 12-18% target for this strategy. The combination of decent cash flow, moderate appreciation, and a 7-year hold makes this deal work. If I shorten the hold to 5 years, the IRR drops to about 14.8% because the big sale check comes sooner but the property has appreciated less. If I extend to 10 years, it climbs to about 17.1% because more of the mortgage gets paid down.

Plug your own deal into the IRR calculator and compare it against this benchmark.

Worked Example 2: BRRRR in Cleveland

BRRRR deals produce some of the highest IRRs in residential real estate because the cash-out refinance returns most of your capital early. This is a deal from Cleveland’s East Side that a member of my investment group closed in 2025.

If you are new to the BRRRR method, read the full BRRRR strategy guide first.

The deal: A single-family 3-bed/1.5-bath in the Slavic Village area. Off-market purchase from an estate sale. Needed a full kitchen, bathroom refresh, new flooring, and paint throughout.

Phase Amount Notes
Purchase price $62,000 Cash purchase (estate sale)
Rehab budget $28,000 Kitchen, bath, flooring, paint, minor electrical
Closing costs (purchase) $1,800
Holding costs during rehab (3 months) $1,500 Taxes, insurance, utilities
Total cash invested $93,300
After-repair value (ARV) $125,000 Based on 3 comps within 0.5 miles
Cash-out refi (75% LTV) $93,750 $125K × 75%, 7.5% rate, 30-yr
Refi closing costs $2,800
Cash returned at refi $90,950 $93,750 – $2,800
Cash left in deal $2,350 $93,300 – $90,950

After the refinance, the property rents for $1,250/month. Here are the annual numbers:

Item Annual Amount
Gross rent $15,000
Vacancy (8%) -$1,200
Taxes -$1,650
Insurance -$1,100
Management (10%) -$1,380
Maintenance (8%) -$1,200
CapEx reserves (5%) -$750
Mortgage payment -$7,872
Net annual cash flow -$152

Yes, the annual cash flow is slightly negative. That is common with BRRRR deals when you pull out nearly all your capital — the higher loan amount eats into cash flow. But the IRR tells a different story because you only have $2,350 of your own money stuck in the deal.

Cash flow timeline (7-year hold, selling at $155,000 with 3.5% annual appreciation):

  • Month 0: -$93,300 (purchase + rehab)
  • Month 4: +$90,950 (cash-out refinance)
  • Year 1: -$152 (net cash flow, partial year post-refi)
  • Year 2 through 6: approximately -$100 to +$200 (cash flow improves as rents grow)
  • Year 7: +$600 cash flow + ~$62,800 net sale proceeds = +$63,400

Result: IRR = 34.8%

The IRR is extremely high because you pulled nearly all your capital out in month four. Your $2,350 in trapped equity generates a modest return from cash flow and a large return when you sell. This is why BRRRR investors love IRR — it captures the velocity of capital recycling that no other metric shows.

The catch: this IRR is sensitive to the rehab budget and the appraised value. If the rehab runs $8,000 over budget or the appraisal comes in at $115,000 instead of $125,000, you leave more cash in the deal, and the IRR drops to the 18-22% range. Still good, but very different from 35%.

Worked Example 3: Value-Add Fourplex in Indianapolis

Value-add deals sit between buy-and-hold and BRRRR. You buy a property below market because it needs work or has below-market rents, renovate it, raise rents, and either hold or sell. This example is from the Fountain Square area of Indianapolis.

For more on investing in this market, see the best cities to invest in 2026.

The deal: A fourplex with three occupied units at below-market rents ($750/unit) and one vacant unit that needs a full turn. Current owner is out of state and tired of managing it. Rents should be $950/unit based on comps.

Input Amount Notes
Purchase price $245,000 Below market due to deferred maintenance
Down payment (25%) $61,250
Closing costs $7,350
Renovation (vacant unit) $18,000 Full kitchen/bath, paint, flooring
Common area upgrades $6,000 Exterior paint, landscaping, new mailboxes
Total cash invested $92,600

The value-add plan:

  • Month 1-3: Renovate vacant unit, fill it at $950
  • Month 4-12: As existing leases expire, raise rents from $750 to $950 (26% increase)
  • Month 12: All four units at $950/month = $3,800/month gross

Year 1 numbers (blended — part at old rents, part at new):

  • Effective gross income: ~$38,400 (factoring in vacancy during renovation and gradual rent increases)
  • Operating expenses: ~$17,200
  • Mortgage ($183,750 at 7.25%): $15,048
  • Net cash flow year 1: ~$6,150

Year 2+ numbers (stabilized at new rents):

  • Gross rent: $45,600 ($950 × 4 × 12)
  • Operating expenses: ~$18,500
  • Mortgage: $15,048
  • Net cash flow: ~$12,050

The plan is to hold for 5 years and sell. At stabilized rents, the property’s value based on an 8% cap rate is approximately $339,000 ($27,100 NOI / 0.08). I will conservatively assume a $320,000 sale price. After selling costs (7%) and paying off the remaining mortgage (~$173,000), net proceeds are about $124,600.

Cash flow timeline:

  • Year 0: -$92,600
  • Year 1: +$6,150
  • Year 2: +$12,050
  • Year 3: +$12,600 (slight rent and expense growth)
  • Year 4: +$13,180
  • Year 5: +$13,790 + $124,600 = +$138,390

Result: IRR = 22.4%

This is a strong value-add return. The IRR is high because you forced appreciation through rent increases and renovations, not because the market handed you price growth. This is the type of deal where IRR really shines as a metric — it captures the front-loaded rehab expense, the gradual improvement in cash flow, and the big payoff at exit.

Compare this to a turnkey rental at the same price point. A stabilized fourplex at $320,000 with $950/unit rents and no upside would show an IRR of about 12-13%. The value-add strategy nearly doubles the return because you are buying the discount and earning it back through execution.

7 IRR Mistakes That Cost Investors Money

I have reviewed hundreds of deal analyses from investors in my network, and these are the errors I see repeated over and over. Fix these and your IRR projections will be dramatically more accurate.

Mistake 1: Using gross rent instead of net cash flow. Your IRR calculation needs the actual cash hitting your bank account after every expense is paid, including debt service. If you plug in gross rent, your IRR will be inflated by 5-10 percentage points. Always start with the NOI calculator and subtract your mortgage payment to get true net cash flow.

Mistake 2: Forgetting selling costs in the exit number. When you sell a $200,000 property, you do not receive $200,000. After a 5-6% agent commission and 1-2% in closing costs, you net about $186,000. Then you pay off the remaining mortgage balance. I see investors plug the gross sale price into their IRR calculator and get a number that is 2-3% higher than reality. Use net proceeds after ALL selling costs and loan payoff.

Mistake 3: Assuming flat cash flow for every year. Rents go up. But so do taxes, insurance, and maintenance costs. In many markets, property taxes are rising 3-5% annually. Insurance has jumped 15-25% in some states since 2023. If you model flat cash flow, you might be overstating later-year cash flows by thousands of dollars. Build in realistic expense growth.

Mistake 4: Ignoring the reinvestment rate assumption. IRR mathematically assumes you can reinvest all interim cash flows at the same IRR rate. If your deal shows a 20% IRR but your annual cash flow just sits in a savings account earning 4%, your actual realized return is lower than 20%. For most rental investors with smaller cash flows ($200-500/month), this assumption does not wildly distort results. But for larger deals where you receive $50,000+ at refinance or sale, it matters. Modified IRR (MIRR) addresses this, though it requires specifying your reinvestment rate explicitly.

Mistake 5: Not stress-testing the exit price. The sale price is usually the single biggest driver of IRR. Drop your assumed exit price by 10% and re-run the numbers. If that 10% price drop takes your IRR from 16% down to 7%, the deal is fragile. You need a deal that still works even if the market softens. I want my IRR to stay above my cost of borrowing (7-8% in 2026) even in a pessimistic exit scenario.

Mistake 6: Comparing levered IRR to unlevered IRR. Leverage amplifies returns in both directions. A deal with 75% LTV will show a much higher IRR than the same deal bought with all cash, because you are putting less of your own money in. This is fine, but make sure you are comparing apples to apples. When comparing two properties, run both at the same leverage level.

Mistake 7: Using IRR as your only metric. IRR is the best single number for measuring overall deal performance, but it should not be your only check. A deal with a beautiful 18% IRR but negative monthly cash flow for the first three years is a problem if you do not have reserves. Always check overall ROI, monthly cash flow, and DSCR alongside IRR.

When to Use IRR vs Other Metrics

Not every situation calls for an IRR calculation. Here is my decision framework.

Use IRR when:

  • You are comparing two deals with different holding periods (a 3-year flip vs a 7-year hold). IRR normalizes the return to an annual rate, making the comparison fair.
  • You are evaluating a deal with variable cash flows (negative during rehab, positive after stabilization, a big lump at sale). Cap rate and cash-on-cash cannot handle this complexity.
  • You are presenting to a partner or lender. Sophisticated investors speak in IRR. It signals that you understand the time value of money and have modeled the full deal lifecycle.
  • You are deciding whether to sell or hold an existing property. Calculate the forward-looking IRR of holding for five more years vs selling now and reinvesting the proceeds elsewhere.

Use cap rate when:

  • You need a 60-second property screening. Pull up a listing, estimate NOI, divide by price. If it is below your market minimum, move on.
  • You are comparing similar properties in the same market as a ranking tool.

Use cash-on-cash when:

  • You care most about year-one cash flow relative to your investment — common for investors living off rental income.
  • You are deciding between different financing options for the same property (15-year vs 30-year mortgage, different down payment amounts).

For a deeper comparison of all ROI metrics on a single deal, read the rental property ROI breakdown.

The 6 Factors That Move Your IRR the Most

Not all inputs affect your IRR equally. Here is what moves the needle, ranked from highest impact to lowest.

1. Exit price. This is the single biggest lever. In my Memphis example, changing the exit price by just $10,000 (about 5%) swings the IRR by roughly 1.5 percentage points. If you are off by $30,000 on your exit assumption, your IRR is off by 4-5 points. Always run at least two exit scenarios: base case and conservative (10% lower).

2. Purchase price / initial investment. The less you pay, the higher your return. This is obvious, but the magnitude matters. Buying that Memphis duplex at $140,000 instead of $148,000 (a 5.4% discount) would push the IRR from 16.2% to about 18.5%. Negotiation skill directly translates to IRR points.

3. Holding period. Shorter holds amplify good returns and bad returns. A property that appreciates 3% per year shows a higher IRR at year 3 than at year 10 because the mortgage paydown has not caught up yet and the appreciation percentage stacks more heavily in early years. But selling too early means higher transaction costs as a percentage of total return.

4. Cash flow level. Steady positive cash flow is the foundation. It protects your IRR if appreciation underperforms. In high cash-flow markets like Cleveland and Memphis, the cash flow contribution to IRR is significant. In appreciation markets like Austin or Boise, cash flow is thin and IRR depends almost entirely on price growth.

5. Leverage. More debt means less cash in, which increases your levered IRR when the deal works. But it also means higher debt service, which reduces cash flow. There is an optimal leverage point for every deal — usually between 70-80% LTV in 2026 rate environments.

6. Rent growth rate. Even a 0.5% difference in annual rent growth compounds meaningfully over a 7-10 year hold. Using 3% rent growth instead of 2% on a 7-year hold can add 1-2 IRR points. Be realistic here — check your metro’s actual rent growth data, not national averages.

IRR Expectations by Property Type

The type of rental property you buy affects what IRR range you should expect.

Single-family rentals: IRR typically ranges from 10-16% for a well-bought property in a cash-flow market. Lower management headaches and higher appreciation potential vs multifamily, but less cash flow per dollar invested. These are the bread and butter of most buy-and-hold portfolios.

Small multifamily (2-4 units): The sweet spot for IRR in my experience. Duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes in markets like Memphis, Indianapolis, and Cleveland routinely produce 14-20% IRR when bought right. You still qualify for residential financing (lower rates than commercial), but you get multiple rent streams reducing vacancy risk.

5+ unit multifamily: Commercial financing territory. Higher rates and shorter amortization periods (25 years vs 30) reduce cash flow and compress IRR. But the upside is that these properties are valued on income, not comps. If you can raise rents, you directly increase the property value. Value-add multifamily deals in this category can produce 18-25% IRR.

Short-term rentals: Higher revenue potential but also higher expenses (cleaning, furnishing, platform fees, higher turnover). IRR can range from 12% to 22%+ in strong tourism markets, but regulatory risk is real. One city ordinance change can cut your revenue in half.

What IRR Does NOT Tell You

IRR is the best single metric for rental property performance, but it has real limitations you need to understand.

It does not measure risk. A 15% IRR on a stabilized Class A duplex in a strong school district is a very different proposition than a 15% IRR on a Class C single-family in a declining neighborhood. Same number, wildly different risk profiles. IRR does not distinguish between the two.

It does not account for taxes. IRR is a pre-tax metric. Depreciation, capital gains treatment, the 1031 exchange option, and your personal tax bracket all affect your after-tax return. Two investors buying the same property can have different after-tax IRRs depending on their tax situations.

It assumes reinvestment at the same rate. As I mentioned in the mistakes section, this is a mathematical artifact. For most rental investors, it does not materially distort results, but for deals with large interim cash events (like a BRRRR refinance returning $90,000), it is worth noting.

It does not tell you about cash flow timing. A deal can show a 16% IRR but have negative cash flow for the first two years. If you do not have reserves to cover that, the IRR is irrelevant because you will not survive to the profitable years. Always check monthly cash flow separately.

It can produce multiple solutions. If your cash flows change sign more than once (negative, positive, negative, positive — common in value-add deals with a major renovation mid-hold), the IRR equation can have more than one mathematical solution. Calculators handle this by returning the most logical answer, but be aware of this edge case.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good IRR for a rental property in 2026?

For buy-and-hold rental properties, 12-18% is a good IRR in 2026. For value-add or BRRRR strategies, 18-25%+ is achievable. Anything below 10% is hard to justify given that mortgage rates are 7-8% and high-yield savings accounts pay 4-5%. The minimum IRR I would accept depends on the strategy: 12% for passive buy-and-hold, 18% for active strategies requiring renovation or heavy management. Run your specific deal through the IRR calculator to see where it falls.

How do I calculate rate of return on a rental property?

There are several ways to measure return on a rental property. The simplest is cash-on-cash return (annual cash flow divided by cash invested), which you can calculate with the cash-on-cash calculator. For a full time-adjusted return that includes appreciation and the eventual sale, use IRR. List your initial investment as a negative number, each year’s net cash flow, and the final year’s cash flow plus net sale proceeds. Then use the IRR calculator or the Excel =IRR() function to solve for the annualized return.

Is 15% IRR good for real estate?

Yes, 15% IRR is a strong return for most real estate strategies. For buy-and-hold rental properties, it is above average. For context, the S&P 500 has returned about 10% annually over the long term, and institutional real estate (tracked by the NCREIF index) averages 7-10%. A 15% IRR means you are earning a meaningful premium for the work and risk of being a landlord. For BRRRR or value-add strategies, 15% would be on the lower end of acceptable — those strategies should target 18%+ to justify the additional execution risk.

What is the difference between IRR and cash-on-cash return?

Cash-on-cash return measures one year of cash flow relative to your total investment. It answers: “What percentage of my cash outlay will come back as cash flow this year?” IRR measures the annualized total return over the entire holding period, including all years of cash flow, appreciation, principal paydown, and the sale. Cash-on-cash is a snapshot of year-one income. IRR is the full movie from purchase to sale. A property can have a low cash-on-cash (say 5%) but a high IRR (say 16%) if it appreciates significantly over the holding period.

Can IRR be negative on a rental property?

Yes. If the total cash returned to you over the life of the investment (all cash flow plus net sale proceeds) is less than what you put in, the IRR will be negative. This happens when a property depreciates in value, when operating costs exceed income for extended periods, or when you sell at a loss. A negative IRR means you would have been better off keeping your cash in a zero-interest account. If the IRR calculator shows a negative number or an error, take it as a clear signal to rework the deal or walk away.

Run Your IRR Before You Make an Offer

Plug in your deal numbers and get an instant IRR calculation. See exactly what your rental property will earn on a time-adjusted basis.

Calculate Your IRR Now

Free. No sign-up. Built for serious investors.

The Bottom Line on IRR for Rental Property

IRR is not a perfect metric. No single number can capture every dimension of a rental property investment. But it is the best one we have for answering the question that matters most: “After accounting for when every dollar comes and goes, what is my actual annual return?”

The benchmarks for 2026 are clear: 12-18% for buy-and-hold, 18-25%+ for value-add and BRRRR, and anything under 10% needs a very good reason. With borrowing costs at 7-8%, your IRR spread over your cost of capital determines whether you are building wealth or just moving money around.

I run the IRR calculator on every deal before making an offer. I run it again after inspections reveal unexpected costs. And I run it a third time before closing to make sure the numbers still work. That discipline has kept me out of bad deals and helped me recognize the good ones faster.

Start by modeling your next deal. Plug in your real numbers — not the optimistic ones, the conservative ones. If the IRR still clears your minimum threshold after you have stress-tested the exit price and padded the expenses, you have found a deal worth pursuing.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *