AC
ArvCalc Investment Hub

Georgia Rental Property Investment: Complete Guide (2026)

Georgia rental property investment guide 2026 showing Atlanta skyline low tax strong growth

Last updated: August 22, 2026 · Originally published: August 13, 2026 · By Alex Petrov

Real Estate InvestingAug 13, 20267 min read1,674 wordsWritten by Alex Petrov

Georgia rental property investment combines one of the lowest property tax rates in the US (0.79%) with strong population growth (1.3% — fourth fastest in the nation), a booming film industry, and affordable entry points outside Atlanta. Augusta duplexes at $160K produce positive cash flow even at 7% rates. Use the Georgia rental property calculator to analyze any deal with GA-specific tax, insurance, and vacancy defaults.

Why Georgia for Rental Property in 2026

Population growth. Georgia added 98,500 residents in 2025 — the fourth-most of any state, per the U.S. Census Bureau. Atlanta alone absorbs most of this growth, but Savannah and Augusta are also expanding thanks to port activity and military presence.

Lowest property tax in the Southeast. Georgia’s effective rate of 0.79% per Tax Foundation is roughly half of Texas (1.40%) and well below Florida (1.10%). Lower tax = higher NOI = better cash flow.

Film and EV manufacturing. Georgia is the #1 filming location in the US (Marvel, Netflix, Tyler Perry Studios). Hyundai’s $7.6B EV plant near Savannah is creating thousands of jobs. Both drive housing demand in previously overlooked markets.

Attorney-closing state. Georgia requires an attorney at closing — adds $800–$1,500 to costs but provides legal protection. Factor it into your closing costs calculation.

Georgia Tax Rules for Investors

Tax Rate Notes
Property Tax 0.79% effective Varies: Fulton ~1.1%, DeKalb ~1.2%, Gwinnett ~0.9%. Assessment at 40% of FMV.
State Income Tax 4.99% flat Effective Jan 2026 (HB 463). Applies to rental income. Decreasing toward 3.99%.
Transfer Tax 0.1% $1 per $1,000 of sale price. Paid by seller.
Intangible Tax 0.3% of loan $1.50 per $500 of mortgage. Paid by buyer. Exempt for loans ≤62 months (HB 586).
Insurance ~$2,100/yr Moderate statewide. Coastal (Savannah) 2-3x higher due to hurricane risk.

The 4.99% state income tax is the main drag vs Texas/Florida (0%). But Georgia’s 0.79% property tax saves more annually than the income tax costs on most deals. On a $200K property generating $8K NOI: GA income tax = $399, but GA property tax savings vs TX = $1,220. Net advantage: Georgia. Calculate the full picture in the Georgia rental property calculator.

Atlanta: Growth Engine, Not Cash Flow

Median price: $400,000 · Rent: $1,700/mo · Vacancy: 5.5% · Tax: 1.1%

Atlanta is Georgia’s dominant market — Delta, Coca-Cola, UPS, Home Depot, and the film industry drive employment. Population growth is rapid in suburban counties (Gwinnett, Forsyth, Cherokee). Vacancy at 5.5% is tight.

The math problem: at $400K with 25% down and 7% rate, a $1,700/month SFR produces negative cash flow. Cap rate sits at 2.3%. Atlanta is an appreciation play — you buy for long-term equity growth and rent covers most (not all) of the mortgage. For cash flow, look south.

Best Atlanta strategy: target value-add duplexes in emerging neighborhoods (East Point, College Park, Decatur) where rent-to-price ratios are more favorable. Run scenarios in the Georgia cap rate calculator.

Savannah: Port Economy + STR Potential

Median price: $360,000 · Rent: $1,600/mo · Vacancy: 7.0% · Tax: 0.95%

Savannah combines a tourism-driven economy with the fastest-growing port on the East Coast. The historic district offers strong short-term rental potential (Airbnb). Hyundai’s EV plant in nearby Bryan County is creating housing demand in previously rural areas.

Long-term rental math is stretched at $360K — similar to Atlanta. STR income can be 2-3x higher than LTR in the historic district. Coastal insurance ($2,800/yr) is a significant cost. Use the Georgia rental property calculator with actual insurance quotes for coastal properties.

Augusta: Cash Flow Champion

Median price: $210,000 · Rent: $1,200/mo · Vacancy: 8.0% · Tax: 1.0%

Augusta is where Georgia investors go for cash flow. Fort Eisenhower (formerly Fort Gordon) and the Army Cyber Command provide stable military tenant demand. The Masters Tournament drives short-term rental income every April.

A $160K duplex renting for $1,500/month produces positive cash flow even at 7% rates. Cap rates run 5–7% on stabilized properties. The trade-off: higher vacancy (8%) and slower appreciation than Atlanta. Check DSCR qualification in the Georgia DSCR calculator.

Athens: University-Driven Demand

Median price: $280,000 · Rent: $1,400/mo · Vacancy: 5.0% · Tax: 0.9%

University of Georgia (40,000+ students) provides consistent rental demand. Vacancy at 5% is the lowest in the state outside Atlanta. Student housing near campus commands premium rents. The growing food and music scene attracts young professionals beyond students.

Georgia vs Texas vs Florida

Factor Georgia Texas Florida
Property Tax 0.79% 1.40% 1.10%
State Income Tax 4.99% 0% 0%
Insurance $2,100 $3,300 $4,500
Median Price $355,000 $335,000 $400,000
Vacancy 7.0% 8.0% 7.0%
Pop Growth 1.3% 1.7% 1.6%
Attorney Required Yes ($800-$1,500) No No
Best For Low tax + film growth No income tax + growth Appreciation + STR

Georgia wins on property tax and insurance costs. Loses on income tax (4.99%) and attorney requirement. For a detailed comparison of cap rates across states, see the cap rate by state guide.

Worked Example: Augusta Duplex — $160,000

Property: Duplex near Fort Eisenhower
Purchase price: $160,000
Down payment: 25% ($40,000)
Loan: $120,000 at 7.0%, 30-year fixed
Rent: $750/unit × 2 = $1,500/month

Step 1: Effective Gross Income

Gross rent: $1,500 × 12 = $18,000
Vacancy (7%): −$1,260
EGI: $16,740

Step 2: Operating Expenses

Expense Annual Basis
Property Tax $1,600 1.0% of $160K
Insurance $1,400 Landlord policy, duplex
Maintenance $1,440 8% of gross rent
Property Management $1,674 10% of EGI
Total $6,114

Step 3: NOI and Cash Flow

NOI = $16,740 − $6,114 = $10,626
Cap Rate = $10,626 ÷ $160,000 = 6.6%

Monthly P&I: $798
Annual debt service: $9,576

Cash flow = $10,626 − $9,576 = $1,050/year ($88/month)
Total cash in = $40,000 + $4,800 (closing) = $44,800
Cash-on-Cash = $1,050 ÷ $44,800 = 2.3%

Result: 6.6% cap rate, $88/month positive cash flow, 2.3% CoC. Thin but positive — and this includes professional property management. Military tenants tend to have stable income and lower eviction rates. If rates drop to 6% on a future refinance, cash flow jumps to $180/month. Run your own numbers in the Georgia rental property calculator.

5 Things Georgia Investors Get Wrong

1. Forgetting the Attorney Requirement

Why: Georgia requires an attorney at closing. Out-of-state investors from Texas or Florida don’t budget $800–$1,500 for this.

Fix: Include attorney fee in your closing costs estimate.

2. Ignoring the Intangible Tax

Why: Georgia’s 0.3% intangible tax on mortgages adds $360–$900 to closing costs on typical investment properties. Not all states have this.

Fix: Budget 0.3% of loan amount. Use the Georgia closing costs calculator.

3. Using Statewide Tax Rate for Fulton/DeKalb

Why: Statewide 0.79% vs Fulton 1.1% or DeKalb 1.2% = $620–$820/year difference on a $200K property.

Fix: Always use county-specific rate from the county tax assessor.

4. Underestimating Savannah Insurance

Why: Coastal Savannah insurance runs $2,800/yr — 33% higher than statewide average. Hurricane risk pricing has increased 15-20% since 2023.

Fix: Get real insurance quotes for coastal properties before making offers.

5. Treating Atlanta Like a Cash Flow Market

Why: At $400K median with $1,700 rent, Atlanta SFRs produce negative cash flow at current rates. Investors from Cleveland or Memphis expect positive cash flow everywhere.

Fix: Treat Atlanta as appreciation + equity growth. For cash flow, target Augusta or duplexes in Atlanta’s emerging neighborhoods. Compare in the cash-on-cash calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Georgia a good state for rental property investment?

Georgia offers the lowest property tax in the Southeast (0.79%), strong population growth (1.3%), and affordable entry points in Augusta ($210K median) and Athens ($280K). The 4.99% state income tax is a drawback vs Texas/Florida, but lower property tax and insurance often offset it. Atlanta is an appreciation market; Augusta and Athens are cash flow markets.

What is the best city in Georgia for rental property?

Does Georgia have state income tax on rental income?

Do I need an attorney to close in Georgia?

What is Georgia’s property tax rate for investment property?

What is the intangible tax in Georgia?

Can I use a DSCR loan for Georgia rental property?

Georgia Investment Calculators

Related Guides

Georgia rental property metro comparison 2026
Georgia Metro Comparison: Atlanta growth vs Augusta cash flow vs Savannah STR
Georgia rental Augusta duplex 160K 6.6% cap rate
Augusta Duplex $160K: 6.6% cap rate, $88/mo cash flow, 2.3% CoC
Georgia vs Texas vs Florida rental property
Georgia wins on property tax (0.79%) and insurance ($2,100)

Sources: Georgia Department of Revenue · Georgia Office of Insurance · FRED Georgia Data

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *